Research Team Leaders

Name City Research Keywords
1 Carl-Olof Almbladh Lund (Sweden) correlation, time-dependence, non-equilibrium, spectroscopies
2 Claudio Attaccalite Marseille (France) non linear optics, excited states, electron phonon coupling
3 Friedhelm Bechstedt Jena (Germany) many-body theory, optical properties, excotic matter, topology
4 Arjan Berger Toulouse (France) density-functional theory, many-body perturbation theory, optical spectroscopy, photoemission spectroscopy
5 Silke Biermann Palaiseau (France) Non-perturbative many-body methods, dynamical mean field theory, GW+DMFT, electronic structure of correlated materials
6 Volker Blum Durham, NC (USA) Density Functional Theory, GW, BSE, all-electron, benchmarks and reproducibility, semiconductors, interfaces
7 Silvana Botti Jena (Germany) theoretical spectroscopy, machine learning, structural prediction, interfaces, energy materials
8 Elena Cannuccia marseille (Francia) Electronic Structure, Lattice Dynamics, Electron phonon coupling
9 Alberto Castro Zaragoza (Spain) TDDFT, optimal control, molecular dynamics, software development
10 Jean-Christophe Charlier Louvain-la-Neuve (Belgium) ab initio electronic properties and quantum transport in 2D systems
11 Letizia Chiodo Rome (Italy) nanostructures, surfaces, interfaces, metals, metal oxides, proteins, optical properties
12 Gabriele D'Avino Grenoble (France) multiscale modelling, environmental effects, molecular functional materials
13 Thierry DEUTSCH Voreppe (France) DFT, wavelets
14 Claudia Draxl Berlin (Germany) DFT, MBPT, GW, BSE, TDDFT, electron-phonon coupling, optical absorption, core spectroscopy, Raman scattering
15 Roberto D’Agosta San Sebastián (Spain) Tddft, transport, stochastic methods, thermoelectricity
16 Jürgen Furthmüller Jena (Germany) VASP, DFT/hybrids,, GW, BSE, total-energy and forces, dielectric functions, nitrides, oxides, SiGe, SiC, C, fuorides, bulk, surfaces, 2D-materials (graphene and friends)
17 Matteo Gatti Palaiseau (France) MBPT (GW,BSE), TDDFT, Photoemission and loss spectroscopies, Optical absorption
18 Rex Godby York (United Kingdom) Many-electron effects in matter, time-dependent density-functional theory, many-body perturbation theory
19 xavier gonze Louvain-la-Neuve (Belgium) DFT, DFPT, Abinit
20 Paola Gori Rome (Italia) dft, many-body perturbation theory, optical properties, 2d systems
21 Myrta Grüning Belfast (United Kingdom) nonlinear optics, band-gap offset at interfaces, theory and code development
22 Nicole Helbig Liège (Belgium) Method development, density functional theory, density matrix functional theory
23 Stefan Kurth San Sebastian (Spain) density functional theory, steady-state and time-dependent transport
24 Nicola Manini Milano (Italy) electronic structure, friction, dynamics, disspation
25 Miguel Marques Jena (Germany) DFT, TDDFT, xc functional, superconductivity, materials design, machine learning, octopus, libxc
26 Valerio Olevano Grenoble (France) many-body, correlations, TDDFT, spectroscopy, excitations
27 giovanni onida Milano (Italy) Surfaces, Optical Properties, Hybrid Functionals, Carbon
28 Stefano Ossicini Modena (Italy) firts principle calculations, nanostructures, photovoltaic
29 maurizia palummo Rome (Italy) ab-initio GW BSE TDDFT excitons 2D materials surfaces organic compounds material for solar harvesting
30 Pasquale Pavone Berlin (Germany) lattice dynamics, code implementation, electron-phonon interaction
31 Olivia Pulci Rome (Italy) DFT, TDDFT, GW, BSE, topological materials
32 Esa Räsänen Tampere (Finland) quantum dynamics, coherent control, density-functional theory, time-series analysis
33 John Rehr Seattle (USA) Excited states and spectroscopy theory
34 Lucia Reining Palaiseau (France) Functionals, Many-Body Perturbation Theory, Time-Dependent Density Functional Theory
35 Gian-Marco Rignanese Louvain-la-Neuve (Belgium) vibrational properties, transport properties, high-throughput, machine learning
36 Pina Romaniello Toulouse (France) MBPT, density matrix
37 Angel Rubio Hamburg (Germany) TDDFT, MPPT,, new states of matter, quantum materials, QEDFT
38 Arno Schindlmayr Paderborn (Germany) many-body perturbation theory, GW approximation
39 Andre Schleife Urbana (United States) first-principles simulations, computational materials science, TDDFT, MBPT
40 Francesco Sottile Palaiseau (France) TDDFT, BSE
41 Ilya Tokatly San Sebastian (Spain) time-dependent density functional theory, many-body theory, QED, spintronics, superconductivity
42 Daniele Varsano Modena (Italy) Many Body Perturbation Theory, exciton condensation, low dimensional systems
43 Claudio Verdozzi Lund (Sweden) Nonequilibrium correlated model systems , NEGF, (TD)DFT, ED, Quantum transport, disorder, spectroscopy, electron-phonon and magnetic interactions
44 Mathieu Verstraete Liège (Belgium) spectroscopy, electronic structure, phonons, electron-phonon coupling, magnetism, ultrafast dynamics, open source software development
45 Hans-Christian Weissker Marseille (France) TDDFT, real-time, metal clusters, optical properties
46 Zeila Zanolli Barcelona (Spain) topological materials, magnetism, quantum transport, real time spectroscopy, 2D layered materials